The path to Germany.

If you have the wish to continue your education in Germany, there a few things that you should know and a few steps you must take.

Step 1: Checking Preconditions

The first thing that you need to find out is ether you fulfill the educational requirements or not.
If you finished your secondary education in your country there is a good chance that you fulfill this requirement. Depending on the educational system in your country you might have direct access to German universities or non-direct access which will be through a “Studienkolleg”. In the Studienkolleg you will improve your language skills and your basic knowledge for your field of study.
Besides that you will need a German language certificate to be able to visit the Studienkolleg.
If you have direct access to German universities you will be able to study in English language as well.
The English courses of study are limited and most of them are Master programs. QC LINK

Step 2: Research the university landscape

In Germany there are more than 428 universities and more then 19.000 courses of study and 30 Studienkollegs. It is indeed a challenge to find the right courses and the special requirements and application process for every course of study. There is no Standard application process at German universities. Germany has 16 Federal states and all universities are Autonomous, which means that the states and the universities can set up their own rules. This has the result that every application must be very well prepared.

Step 3: Application and admission

If you have found the right courses and you have prepared all documents, you need to make the application during the application period which the university has determined. Even this period depends on several factors, which are the university, the course of study and your country of origin.
If your documents are not in English, you need to translate them officially into German or English. For some universities you need to submit your documents to Uni-Assist which is a service provider for the university. In other cases, you need to send the documents directly to the university and in another one you must submit the documents even to both.

Step 4: VISA application

As soon as you have an admission it is time to apply for a Student VISA. You must set an appointment with the German Embassy in your country. Depending on your country of residence you will get an appointment between two weeks up to one year after requesting!
You must submit all educational and language certificates, the admission from the university, a letter of motivation, a current CV and proof of financial evidence (8.640, – €). With this amount you will proof to the Embassy that you are able to cover your costs of living (food rent, clothes, etc.) for one year at least. If you have a relative or friend living in Germany who has a good monthly income, he might be able to support you. In This case you will not need the evidence of 8.640, – €. After successful interview and submitting all documents at the embassy it is time to wait for the answer. This decision will take between three weeks up to 5 months.
After you Visa has been issued you can book your flight.

WELCOME TO GERMANY!

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *